FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The rate of interest on a late fee payment shall be fifteen percent per year, computed at the rate of one and one-fourth percent per month.

 

          C. In addition to any interest due on a late fee payment, a penalty shall be paid to the state for failure to pay the fee when it is due. The penalty imposed shall be two percent of the amount of the fee due.

 

          D. The [attorney general, in the name of the state] commission shall bring suit to collect fees, interest and penalties that remain unpaid."

 

 

     SECTION 5. Section 63-9D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 25, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "63-9D-5. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--

 

          A. [There is imposed] A 911 emergency surcharge is imposed in the amount of [fifty-one cents ($.51)] one dollar ($1.00) to be billed to each subscriber access line by a communications service provider, on each active number for a commercial mobile radio service subscriber and on the number of VoIP lines for which the VoIP service provider enables the capacity for simultaneous calls, regardless of actual usage, to be connected to the public switched telephone network during the period for which the fixed charge is imposed. The surcharge is imposed on all subscribers whose place of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, is in New Mexico; provided, however, that the surcharge shall not be imposed upon subscribers receiving reduced rates pursuant to the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act; and provided further that the surcharge shall not apply to prepaid wireless communication service; and provided further that a 911 emergency surcharge shall not be assessed on the provision of broadband internet access service.

 

          B. [All] A communications service [providers] provider shall [be required to] bill and collect the surcharge from [their] subscribers whose places of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, are in New Mexico. The surcharge required to be collected by the communications service provider shall be added to and stated clearly and separately in the billings to the subscriber. The surcharge collected by the communications service provider shall not be considered revenue of the communications service provider.

 

          C. A billed subscriber is liable for payment of the 911 emergency surcharge until it has been paid to the communications service provider.

 

          D. A communications service provider has no obligation to take legal action to enforce the collection of the surcharge; an action may be brought by or on behalf of the department.